You are viewing this site as a guest. Please log in below or register to be able to post your comments and photos!
HRvarsity.com

Advanced Search for Guests
Forums Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Home > Forums > OTHER SPORTS > Additional sports > Swimming: Tabb boys capture state team title; full state AA/A results
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-13-2012, 01:15 PM
Sonny Dearth Sonny Dearth is offline
Daily Press Sports Staff
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 752
Swimming: Tabb boys capture state team title; full state AA/A results

Tabb won the state Group AA/A boys swimming championship in a squeaker over Hidden Valley of Roanoke. Our Marty O'Brien is working on a follow-up story about Saturday night's thriller in Christiansburg.

Four Bay Rivers District boys teams were among the top five overall, with Lafayette third, Grafton fourth and Jamestown fifth.

In girls competition, Western Albemarle won the crown. Tabb, in fourth, was the top BRD squad.

Here is a story by the Roanoke Times' Robert Anderson about the meet:
http://www.roanoke.com/sports/highschool/wb/304772

From the Roanoke Times, here are the results:

-----------

VHSL Group AA/A Championships
At Christiansburg Aquatic Center

Boys team scores
1. Tabb 223, 2. Hidden Valley 220, 3. Lafayette 144, 4. Grafton 143, 5. Jamestown 136, 6. Salem 126, 7. Brentsville 108, 8. Blacksburg 107, 9. Potomac Falls 97, 10. Jefferson Forest 94, 11. Western Albemarle 76, 12. James Monroe 73, 13. Turner Ashby 70, 14. E.C. Glass 63, 15. Staunton River 56, 16. Monticello 52, 17. Brookville 47, 18. Marion 41, 19. Cave Spring 40, 20. Loudoun County 35, 21. tie, Fluvanna County and Spotswood 34, 23. Briar Woods 29, 24. Waynesboro 28, 25. tie, Warhill and Dominion 26, 27. Courtland 25, 28. Christiansburg 20, 29. George Mason 19, 30. William Monroe 18, 31. Heritage-Leesburg 17, 32. Glenvar 14, 33. tie, Goochland, Eastern View and Kettle Run 12, 36. Charlottesville 8, 37. tie, Millbrook and William Byrd 6, 39. Tuscarora 3, 40. John Handley 2, 41. Woodgrove 1.

Boys results
200 medley relay — 1. Hidden Valley (Otruba, Schmidt, D’Ortenzio, Gibbs) 1:37.80, 2. Lafayette 1:39.88, 3. Salem 1:41.62, 4. Blacksburg 1:41.77, 5. Brentsville 1:42.02, 6. Turner Ashby 1:42.56, 7. E.C. Glass 1:43.15.
200 freestyle — 1. Naff (Marion) 1:39.80, 2. Otruba (Hidden Valley) 1:42.84, 3. Shaner (Jamestown), 1:44.74, 4. Carter (Grafton), 1:45.08, 5. Williams (Jefferson Forest) 1:46.05; 6. Mitchell (Monticello) 1:47.42, 7. Thiesse (Jamestown) 27.78, 8. Matthews (Tabb), 1:49.39.
200 individual medley — 1. Siar (Cave Spring) 1:52.69, 2. Bowles (Tabb) 1:53.58, 3. Rayle (Western Albemarle) 1:57.42, 4. Lin (Potomac Falls) 1:58.19, 5. Phelps (Blacksburg) 1:59.63, 6. White (Brookville) 2:00.29, 7. Proffitt (E.C. Glass) 2:00.81, 8. Balch (Warhill) 2:03.11.
50 freestyle — 1. Doyle (Brentsville) 21.76, 2. Prichard (Tabb) 21.80, 3. Gibbs (Hidden Valley) 21.90, 4. Dishaw (Salem) 21.92. 5. Hartman (Grafton) 21.94, 6. Z.Dehli (Staunton River) 22.03, 7. J.Dehli (Staunton River) 22.28, 8. Cumberland (Brentsville) 22.34.
100 butterfly — 1. Colley (Lafayette) 50.81, 2. Malone (Tabb) 51.87, 3. Stoffel (James Monroe) 52.94, 4. Stulen (Lafayette) 53.58, 5. Maxwell (Briar Woods) 53.67, 6. Sheffield (Salem) 54.35, 7. Tapfer (Tabb) 54.63, 8. Koenig (Loudoun County) 54.89.
100 freestyle — 1. Naff (Marion) 45.74, 2. Z.Dehli (Staunton River) 48.12, 3. Doyle (Brentsville) 48.19, 4. Nowakowski (Jefferson Forest) 48.27, 5. J.Dehli (Staunton River) 48.38, 6. Hartman (Grafton) 48.42, 7. Prichard (Tabb) 48.56, 8. Gibbs (Hidden Valley) 48.75.
500 free — 1. Otruba (Hidden Valley) 4:36.88, 2. Shaner (Jamestown) 4:45.87, 3. Williams (Jefferson Forest) 4:48.75, 4. Thiesse (Jamestown) 4:48.99, 5. Mitchell (Monticello) 4:49.81, 6. O’Hara (Dominion) 4:52.90, 7. Kale (Lafayette) 4:45.48, 8. White (Brookville) 4:58.46.
200 free relay — 1. Grafton (Ferguson, Carter, Prewitt, Hartman) 1:27.45, 2. Hidden Valley 1:28.13, 3. Potomac Falls 1:29.53, 4. Brentsville 1:29.97, 5. Salem 1:30.73, 6. Jefferson Forest 1:31.63, 7. Tabb 1:32.03, 8. Turner Ashby 1:32.65.
100 backstroke — 1. Siar (Cave Spring) 50.53, 2. Colley (Lafayette) 50.90, 3. Phelps (Blacksburg) 51.10, 4. Snow (William Monroe) 53.84, 5. Milburn (Fluvanna County) 54.56, 6. O’Hara (Dominion) 55.01, 7. Tapfer (Tabb) 55.65, 8. Cherry (George Mason) 53.66.
100 breaststroke — 1. Bowles (Tabb) 59.63, 2. Kegelman (Tabb) 59.71, 3. Jones (Tabb) 1:00.59, 4. Proffitt (E.C. Glass) 1:00.84, 5. Rayle (Western Albemarle) 1:00.90, 6. Koenig (Loudoun County) 1:01.94, 7. Balch (Warhill) 1:02.19, 8. McCormick (Tabb) 1:03.52.
400 freestyle relay — 1. Grafton (Carter, Ferguson, Prewitt, Hartman) 3:14.16, 2. Tabb 3:15.21, 3. Lafayette 3:17.83, 4. Blacksburg 3:19.02, 5. James Monroe 3:19.73, 6. Jamestown 3:19.83, 7. Potomac Falls 3:20.25, 8. Hidden Valley 3:24.24.
One-meter diving — 1. R.Piemonte (Christiansburg) 482.35 (breaks meet record), 2. Echard (Spotswood) 393.65, 3. Campanelli (Fluvanna County) 370.15, 4. Coe (Hidden Valley) 365.85. 5. Earman (Turner Ashby) 359.90, 6. Long (Jamestown) 352.75, 7. McCarter (Jamestown) 3:44.60, 8. Trampe (Hidden Valley) 338.60.

Girls team scores
1. Western Albemarle 262, 2. William Byrd 202, 3. Cave Spring 180, 4. Tabb 169, 5. Spotswood 162, 6. Grafton 101, 7. Potomac Falls 95, 8. Jamestown 89, 9. Dominion 77, 10. Tuscarora 75, 11. York 64, 12. Blacksburg 55, 13. Lafayette 54, 14. Brookville 51, 15. Bruton 50, 16. Loudoun County 46, 17. tie, Heritage-Leesburg and Jefferson Forest 45, 19. Briar Woods 41, 20. Hidden Valley 40, 21, Christiansburg 39, 22. Pulaski County 37, 23. Poquoson 32, 24, tie, Patrick Henry-Glade Spring and Fluvanna County 31, 26. King George 29, 27. Chancellor 24, 28. Marion 22, 29. Kettle Run 18, 30. tie, Charlottesville and Sherando 16, 32. James Monroe 15, 33. Waynesboro 13, 34. Salem 11, 35. tie, E.C. Glass and James Wood, 10, 37. tie, Park View-Sterling and George Mason 5, 39. tie, Louisa County and Madison County 4, 41. tie, Warhill and John Handley 3, 43. Clarke County 2.

Girls results
200 medley relay — 1. William Byrd (Kali Edsall, Lane, Kacy Edsall, Lingle) 1:45.51 (breaks meet record of 1:46.48 set by William Byrd in preliminaries), 2. Western Albemarle 1:49.43, 3. Cave Spring 1:49.75, 4. Tabb 1:49.91, 5. Spotswood 1:53.51, 6. Grafton 1:53.75, 7. Potomac Falls 1:53.96, 8. Tuscarora 1:54.25.
200 freestyle — 1. Rule (Western Albemarle) 1:49.16 (breaks meet record of 1:51.38 set by Rule in preliminaries), 2. Harman (Cave Spring) 1:54.66, 3. Johnson (PH-Glade Spring) 1:54.96, 4. Fredericksen (Jefferson Forest) 1:55.06, 5. Arnold (Spotswood) 1:55.88, 6. Barley (Tabb) 1:58.32, 7. Harvey (Potomac Falls) 1:58.74, 8. Williams (Dominion) 1:59.57.
200 individual medley — 1. Kali Edsall (William Byrd) 2:04.45, 2. Lane (William Byrd) 2:04.47, 3. Cronk (Western Albemarle) 2:05.15, 4. Rosenburg (Heritage-Leesburg) 2:06.55, 5. Crawford (Cave Spring) 2:06.87, 6. Summa (Poquoson) 2:08.37, 7. Young (Hidden Valley) 2:10.08, 8. Acker (Western Albemarle) 2:13.56.
50 freestyle — 1. Roseberry (Pulaski County) 23.96, 2. Cowher (Cave Spring) 24.47, 3. Newton (Loudoun County) 24.63, 4. Chromik (Grafton) 24.87, 5. Kimball (Tabb) 25.04, 6. Dingman (Sherando) 25.10, 7. Berardini (Tabb) 25.13, 8. Persinger (Grafton) 23.17.
100 butterfly — 1. Cronk (Western Albemarle) 56.99, 2. Kacy Edsall (William Byrd) 57.03, 3. Wingfield (Brookville) 57.41, 4. Summa (Poquoson) 57.73, 5. Newton (Loudoun County) 58.44, 6. Christy (Bruton) 58.73, 7. Williams (Dominion) 1:00.71, 8. Berardini (Tabb) 1:01.82.
100 freestyle — 1. Rule (Western Albemarle) 51.18, 2. Roseberry (Pulaski County) 51.81, 3. Warhol (York) 51.96, 4. Johnson (PH-Glade Spring) 52.98, 5. Bivens (Cave Spring) 53.62, 6. Lingle (William Byrd) 54.46, 7. Sheffer (Spotswood) 54.78, 8. Barley (Tabb) 54.92.
500 freestyle — 1. Arnold (Spotswood) 5:04.19, 2. Frizzell (Blacksburg) 5:08.07, 3. Harman (Cave Spring) 5:09.05, 4. Fredericksen (Jefferson Forest) 5:13.41, 5. Mittan (Briar Woods) 5:16.89, 6. Hambrick (Marion) 5:19.32, 7. Marks (Dominion) 5:21.59.
200 freestyle relay — 1. Cave Spring (Cowher, Bivens, Harman, Crawford) 1:37.12 (breaks meet record of 1:37.70 set by Cave Spring in preliminaries), 2. Tabb 1:40.76, 3. Western Albemarle 1:41.86, 4. Spotswood 1:41.90, 5. King George 1:42.93, 6. Dominion 1:43.73, 7. Tuscarora 1:43.93, 8. William Byrd 1:44.46.
100 backstroke — 1. Warhol (York) 55.93, 2. Crawford (Cave Spring) 56.48, 3. Kali Edsall (William Byrd) 56.89, 4. Kimball (Tabb) 59.23, 5. Sheffer (Spotswood) 1:00.61, 6. Bivens (Cave Spring) 1:00.78, 7. Lesemann (Western Albemarle) 1:01.37, 8. Maw (Tabb) 1:01.72.
100 breast — 1. Rosenburg (Heritage-Leesburg) 1:03.21, 2. Lane (William Byrd) 1:04.71, 3. Young (Hidden Valley) 1:05.84, 4. Christy (Bruton) 1:06.19, 5. Presgraves (Tuscarora) 1:06.82, 6. Persinger (Grafton) 1;07.21, 7. Acker (Western Albemarle) 1:08.49, 8. Staffen (Potomac Falls) 1:08.69.
400 free relay — 1. William Byrd (Lane, Kacy Edsall, Lingle, Kali Edsall) 3:31.80 (breaks meet record of 3:33.81 set by William Byrd in preliminaries), 2. Western Albemarle 3:32.08, 3. Jamestown 3:42.44, 4. Spotswood 3:44.64, 5. Liberty-Bealeton 3:45.54, 6. Grafton 3:46.10, 7. Potomac Falls 3:48.96.
One-meter diving — L.Piemonte (Christiansburg) 400.50, 2. Sheppard (Western Albemarle) 354.95, 3. Wolons (Jamestown) 3:39.20, 4. Grant (Blacksburg) 317.60, 5. Hurst (Blacksburg) 229.65, 6. Washburn (Waynesboro) 297.10, 7. Chiarella (Western Albemarle) 288.70, 8. Higgins (Western Albemarle) 287.95.

Last edited by Sonny Dearth : 02-13-2012 at 01:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.