You are viewing this site as a guest. Please log in below or register to be able to post your comments and photos!
HRvarsity.com

Advanced Search for Guests
Forums Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Home > Forums > FROM THE SPORTS STAFF > From the record book > Daily Press athletes of the year > Daily Press players of the year
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-23-2007, 10:55 AM
Lynn Burke's Avatar
Lynn Burke Lynn Burke is offline
Administrator
 

Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,784
Daily Press players of the year

Daily Press players of the year

SEVEN-TIME SELECTIONS
1994-1995: Seneca Lassiter, Lafayette, boys outdoor track
1994-1995: Seneca Lassiter, Lafayette, boys indoor track
1994-1995: Seneca Lassiter, Lafayette, boys cross country
1993-1994: Seneca Lassiter, Lafayette, boys outdoor track
1993-1994: Seneca Lassiter, Lafayette, boys indoor track
1992-1993: Seneca Lassiter, Lafayette, boys outdoor track
1992-1993: Seneca Lassiter, Lafayette, boys cross country

FIVE-TIME SELECTIONS

MULTIPLE SPORTS
2006-2007: Francena McCorory, Bethel, indoor track
2005-2006: Francena McCorory, Bethel, outdoor track
2004-2005: Francena McCorory, Bethel, indoor track
2003-2004: Francena McCorory, Bethel, indoor track
2003-2004: Francena McCorory, Bethel, outdoor track

2004-2005: Derrick Robbins, Woodside, boys cross country
2003-2004: Derrick Robbins, Woodside, boys outdoor track
2003-2004: Derrick Robbins, Woodside, boys cross country
2002-2003: Derrick Robbins, Denbigh, boys indoor track
2002-2003: Derrick Robbins, Denbigh, boys cross country

1997-1998: Ronald Curry, Hampton, boys basketball
1997-1998: Ronald Curry, Hampton, football
1996-1997: Ronald Curry, Hampton, boys basketball
1996-1997: Ronald Curry, Hampton, football
1995-1995: Ronald Curry, Hampton, football

1988-1989: Terry Kirby, Tabb, boys basketball
1988-1989: Terry Kirby, Tabb, football (offense)
1987-1988: Terry Kirby, Tabb, football (offense)
1986-1987: Terry Kirby, Tabb, boys basketball
1986-1987: Terry Kirby, Tabb, football (offense)


FOUR-TIME SELECTIONS


GIRLS BASKETBALL
1992-1993: Winter: LaKeshia Frett, Phoebus.
1991-1992: Winter: LaKeshia Frett, Phoebus.
1990-1991: Winter: LaKeshia Frett, Phoebus.
1989-1990: Winter: LaKeshia Frett, Phoebus.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
2006-2007: Emily Webb, Gloucester
2005-2006: Emily Webb, Gloucester
2004-2005: Emily Webb. Gloucester
2003-2004: Emily Webb, Gloucester

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
1993-1994: Rebecca Cline, Ferguson
1992-1993: Rebecca Cline, Ferguson
1991-1992: Rebecca Cline, Menchville
1990-1991: Rebecca Cline, Menchville

GYMNASTICS
2004-2005: Megan Vincent, Menchville
2003-2004: Megan Vincent, Menchville
2002-2003: Megan Vincent, Menchville
2001-2002: Megan Vincent, Menchville

GYMNASTICS
1993-1994: Katherine Creswell, Menchville
1992-1993: Katherine Crewsell, Menchville
1991-1992: Katherine Creswell, Menchville
1990-1991: Katherine Creswell, Menchville

SOFTBALL
1992-1993: Kim Pankoke, Poquoson
1991-1992: Kim Pankoke, Poquoson (Shared with Jennifer Diggs, Phoebus)
1990-1991: Kim Pankoke, Poquoson
1989-1990: Kim Pankoke, Poquoson

BOYS SWIMMING
1991-1992: Kurt Jachimowski, Kecoughtan
1990-1991: Kurt Jachimowski, Kecoughtan
1989-1990: Kurt Jachimowski, Kecoughtan
1988-1989: Kurt Jachimowski, Kecoughtan

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

BASEBALL
2013-2014: Chase Pinder, Poquoson
2012:2103: Michael Brumfield, Warhill
2011-2012: Kyri Washington, Grafton
2010-2011: Jake Cave, Kecoughtan
2009-2010: Kyle Crockett and Chad Pinder, Poquoson
2008-2009: Kyle Crockett, Poquoson
2007-2008: Adam McConnell, Tabb
2006-2007: Cameron Roth, Denbigh
2005-2006: Robbie Watkins, Menchville
2004-2005: Justin Wright, Grafton
2003-2004: Robert Poutier, Grafton
2002-2003: Andrew Feagans, Bethel
2001-2002: Andrew Feagans, Bethel
2000-2001: Jimmy Greene, Poquoson
1999-2000: Brett Brobston, Grafton
1998-1999: Todd Goodson, Poquoson
1997-1998: Travis Erbaugh, Woodside
1996-1997: Brandon Creswell, Menchville
1995-1996: Chucky Monroe, Denbigh
1994-1995: Andy Lee, Kecoughtan
1993-1994: Chris Ochsenfeld, Bethel
1992-1993: Brett Wheeler, Kecoughtan
1991-1992: Brett Wheeler, Kecoughtan
1990-1991: Robb Berryman, York
1989-1990: Robb Berryman, York
1988-1989: Ryan McAdams, Lafayette; and Kent Kruse, York
1987-1988: Larry Nichols, Hampton
1986-1987: Tab Pabst, Kecoughtan

BOYS BASKETBALL
2013-2014: Marcus Carter, Bruton
2012-2013: Rodney Bullock, Kecoughtan
2011-2012: Anthony Barber, Hampton
2010-2011: Anthony Barber, Hampton
2009-2010: Dimitri Batten, Kecoughtan
2008-2009: Steve Sherwood, Tabb
2007-2008: Ricardo Ratliffe, Kecoughtan
2006-2007: Darryl Shazier, Menchville
2005-2006: Duke Crews, Bethel
2004-2005: Calvin Baker, Woodside
2003-2004: Calvin Baker, Woodside
2002-2003: Gary Smith, Hampton
2001-2002: Jimmy Williams, Bethel
2000-2001: Elton Brown, Warwick
1999-2000: Elton Brown, Warwick
1998-1999: Timmy Smith, Denbigh
1997-1998: Ronald Curry, Hampton
1996-1997: Ronald Curry, Hampton
1995-1996: Marseilles Brown, Kecoughtan
1994-1995: Brett Harper, Kecoughtan
1993-1994: Tony Rutland, Bethel
1992-1993: Allen iverson, Bethel
1991-1992: Tony Jordan, Kecoughtan
1990-1991: Jermaine Gholson, Hampton
1989-1990: Aaron Mundy, Hampton
1988-1989: Terry Kirby, Tabb
1987-1988: Tony Smith, Suffolk
1986-1987: Terry Kirby, Tabb

GIRLS BASKETBALL
2013-2014: Keyana Brown, Lafayette
2012-2013: Adrienne Motley, Woodside
2011-2012: Adrienne Motley, Woodside
2010-2011: LaQuanda Younger, Warwick
2009-2010: Debbie Smith, Hampton
2008-2009: Jasmine Williams-Hayes, Grafton
2007-2008: Bonae Holston, Heritage
2006-2007: Tiffany Davis, Hampton
2005-2006: Jessica Canady, Jamestown
2004-2005: Monique McLean, Bruton
2003-2004: Monique McLean, Bruton
2002-2003: Winter: Tish Lyons, Woodside. Fall: Nikkia Slade, Tabb
2001-2002: Winter: Shavon Earp, Hampton. Fall: Casey Landrum. Tabb
2000-2001: Winter: Shavon Earp, Hampton. Fall: Lauren Kaplan, Jamestown
1999-2000: Winter: Tierra Lassiter, Hampton. Fall: Christin Gethers, Grafton
1998-1999: Winter: Tiffany Thomas, Menchville. Fall: Amber Hallman, Bruton
1997-1998: Winter: Michelle Rodriguez, Menchville. Fall: Ivana Bailey, Surry County
1996-1997: Winter: Chalois Lias, Menchville. Fall: Megan Morrison, Tabb
1995-1996: Winter: Chalois Lias, Menchville. Fall: Ivana Bailey, Surry County
1994-1995: Winter: Danielle Dawson, Menchville. Fall: Tawanda King, King and Queen
1993-1994: Winter: Misty Hart, Menchville. Fall: Deborah Allen, New Kent
1992-1993: Winter: LaKeshia Frett, Phoebus. Fall: Deborah Allen, New Kent
1991-1992: Winter: LaKeshia Frett, Phoebus. Fall: Tiffany Everett, Franklin
1990-1991: Winter: LaKeshia Frett, Phoebus. Fall: Jackie Pratt, Middlesex
1989-1990: Winter: LaKeshia Frett, Phoebus. Fall: Lisa Rice, Gloucester
1988-1989: Winter: Niki Reid, Phoebus. Fall: Anita Taylor, Franklin
1987-1988: Winter: Natlie Thomas, Menchville. Fall: Roz Groce, York
1986-1987: Winter: Ann Lambiotte, Warwick. Fall: Candace Walker, York

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
2013-2014: Dawson Connell, York
2012-2013: Kurtis Steck, Lafayette
2011-2012: Jack Little, York
2010-2011: Kyle King, Grafton
2009-2010: Colin Mearns, Jamestown
2008-2009: Andrew Colley, Jamestown
2007-2008: Andrew Colley, Jamestown
2006-2007: Andrew Colley, Jamestown
2005-2006: Thomas Horley, Jamestown
2004-2005: Derrick Robbins, Woodside
2003-2004: Derrick Robbins, Woodside
2002-2003: Derrick Robbins, Denbigh
2001-2002: Bryce Ruiz, Jamestown
2000-2001: Bryce Ruiz, Jamestown
1999-2000: Bruce Ruiz, Jamestown
1998-1999: Ryan Neuhart, Denbigh
1997-1998: Kevin Schoonover, York
1996-1997: Kevin Schoonover, York
1995-1996: Wes Andrews, York
1994-1995: Seneca Lassiter, Lafayette
1993-1994: Howard Townsend, Tabb
1992-1993: Seneca Lassiter, Lafayette
1991-1992: Tony Sawyer, Denbigh
1990-1991: John Oliver, Denbigh
1989-1990: David Sawyer, Denbigh
1988-1989: Gary Butts, Menchville
1987-1988: John Massie, Denbigh
1986-1987: Derek Bowie, Denbigh

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
2013-2014: Molly McKenna, Peninsula Catholic
2012-2013: Carley Shannon, Bruton
2011-2012: Martine Hunnicutt, Peninsula Catholic
2010-2011: Heidi Peterson, Lafayette
2009-2010: Heidi Peterson, Lafayette
2008-2009: Hannah Varnell, Gloucester
2007-2008: Kristina Woodard, Hampton
2006-2007: Emily Webb, Gloucester
2005-2006: Emily Webb, Gloucester
2004-2005: Emily Webb. Gloucester
2003-2004: Emily Webb, Gloucester
2002-2003: Eileen Wicker, New Kent
2001-2002: Megan Isaacs, Menchville
2000-2001: Megan Isaacs, Menchville
1999-2000: Cricket Indra, Menchville
1998-1999: Bridget Keenan, Peninsula Catholic
1997-1998: Bridget Keenan, Peninsula Catholic
1996-1997: Bridget Keenan, Peninsula Catholic
1995-1996: Marie Knight, Tabb
1994-1995: Felicia McCray, Lafayette
1993-1994: Rebecca Cline, Ferguson
1992-1993: Rebecca Cline, Ferguson
1991-1992: Rebecca Cline, Menchville
1990-1991: Rebecca Cline, Menchville
1989-1990: Melissa Freda, Hampton Roads Academy
1988-1989: Melissa Freda, Hampton Roads Academy
1987-1988: Debbie Howard, Menchville
1986-1987: Susan Reis, Lafayette

FOOTBALL
2013-2014: Offense: Terrence Dingle, Denbigh. Defense: Schekel Wallace, Lafayette
2012-2013: Offense: Devonte Dedmon, Warhill. Defense: Ricky Walker, Bethel
2011-2012: Offense: Alex Johnston, York. Defense: Justin Lyles, Phoebus
2010-2011: Offense: Tyree Lee, Phoebus. Defense: DaQuan Romero, Phoebus
2009-2010: Offense: Aaron Evans, Woodside. Defense: DaQuan Romero, Phoebus
2008-2009: Offense: Shawne Alston, Phoebus. Defense: Dominik Davenport, Phoebus
2007-2008: Offense: Dyrell Roberts, Smithfield. Defense: Dominik Davenport, Phoebus
2006-2007: Offense: Dennis Mathis, Phoebus. Defense: Jacobi Fenner, Hampton
2005-2006: Offense: Tyrod Taylor, Hampton. Defense: Chad Hooker, Kecoughtan
2004-2005: Offense: Elan Lewis, Phoebus. Defense: Todd Nolan, Hampton
2003-2004: Offense: Josh Zidenberg, Poquoson, and Elan Lewis, Phoebus. Defense: Jerod Mayo, Kecoughtan
2002-2003: Offense: Allyn Bacchus, Kecoughtan. Defense: Ross Pinkett, Lafayette
2001-2002: Offense: Travis McCright, Phoebus. Defense: Micah Littlejohn, Phoebus
2000-2001: Offense: Bryan Randall, Bruton, and Michael Johnson, Heritage. Defense: Bryan Randall, Bruton, and Darryl Blackstock, Heritage
1999-2000: Offense: Bryan Randall, Bruton. Defense: Raymond Mann, Hampton
1998-1999: Offense: Rian Thompson, Lafayette. Defense: Jarit Green, Hampton
1997-1998: Ronald Curry. Hampton
1996-1997: Ronald Curry, Hampton
1995-1996: Ronald Curry, Hampton
1994-1995: Antoine Womack, Phoebus
1993-1994: Walter Ford, Hampton
1992-1993: Allen Iverson, Bethel
1991-1992: Simeon Tucker, Tabb
1990-1991: Anthony Cherry, Hampton
1989-1990: Aaron Mundy, Hampton
1988-1989: Offense: Terry Kirby, Tabb. Defense: James Wilson, Hampton; Chris Slade, Tabb; Reggie Givens, Sussex Central.
1987-1988: Offense: Terry Kirby, Tabb. Defense: Petey Whitfield, Phoebus
1986-1987: Offense: Terry Kirby, Tabb. Defense: Derek Steele, Warwick

FIELD HOCKEY
2013-2014: Cassidy Goodwin, Gloucester
2012-2013: Macy Peebles, Tabb
2011-2012: Julia Aymonin, Tabb
2010-2011: Bri Jasenak, Tabb
2009-2010: Danielle Brookover, Tabb
2008-2009: Shareyna Chang, Kecoughtan
2007-2008: Shareyna Chang, Kecoughtan
2007-2008: Megan Matthews, Jamestown
2006-2007: Michelle Krewinghaus, Tabb
2005-2006: Shanille Chang, Kecoughtan
2004-2005: Kellie Jenkins, Lafayette
2003-2004: Kellie Jenkins, Lafayette
2002-2003: Jodi Murphy, Jamestown
2001-2002: J.J. Kubicek, Jamestown
2000-2001: Kristin DeLizzo, Tabb
1999-2000: Erin Lenhardt, Gloucester
1998-1999: Allyson Hudson, Gloucester
1997-1998: Jessica Morris, Kecoughtan
1996-1997: Amanda DeLizzo, Tabb
1995-1996: Kari Harrell, Nansemond River
1994-1995: Cathy Hull, Bruton
1993-1994: Arkena Dailey, Tabb
1992-1993: Leanna Deal, Tabb
1991-1992: Debra Rice, Poquoson
1990-1991: Stephanie Eagles, Tabb
1989-1990: Yvonne Gotico, Lafayette
1988-1989: Ginny Geiger, Lafayette
1987-1988: None selected
1986-1987: Mary Hutchens, Lafayette

GOLF
2013-2014: Connor Rinoski, York
2012-2013: Zach Weaver, Lafayette
2011-2012: Trevor Times, Jamestown
2010-2011: Nick Tremps, Jamestown
2009-2010: Seth Nooe, Jamestown
2008-2009: Royce Kim, Grafton
2007-2008: Nick Swenson, Tabb
2006-2007: Zach Bowman, Gloucester
2005-2006: Patrick Scheil, Walsingham
2004-2005: Alain Blanchard, Jamestown
2003-2004: Nick Combs, Menchville
2002-2003: Nick Combs, Menchville
2001-2002: Spring: Anthony Geary, Denbigh Baptist. Fall: Daniel DuVal, Menchville
2000-2001: Spring: Jason Buckley, Hampton Roads Academy. Fall: Brian Hollowell, Smithfield
1999-2000: Spring: Tom Strange, Walsingham Academy. Fall: Justin Cullivan, Jamestown
1998-1999: Fall: Justin Maples, Gloucester. Spring: Tom Strange, Walsingham Academy
1997-1998: Fall: Justin Cullivan, Jamestown. Spring: Josh Ring, Hampton Roads Academy
1996-1997: Fall: Mike Little, Gloucester. Spring: Lars Lassen, Hampton Roads Academy
1995-1996: Fall: Jason Fox, York. Spring: Jason Fox, Peninsula Catholic (same guy)
1994-1995: Fall: Phillip Welke, Tabb. Spring: Jay Fisher, Nansemond-Suffolk Academy
1993-1994: Fall: Gary Koh, Menchville. Spring: Jay Fisher, Nansemond-Suffolk Academy
1992-1993: Fall: Gary Koh, Menchville. Spring: Jay Fisher, Nansemond-Suffolk Academy
1991-1992: Fall: Robbie VanGorder, Kecoughtan. Spring: Hank Hankins, Hampton Roads Academy
1990-1991: Fall: Steve Smith, Gloucester. Spring: Hank Hankins, Hampton Roads Academy
1989-1990: Fall: Craig Merrell, Poquoson. Spring: Scott Scovil, Walsingham, and Thomas Garner, Hampton Roads Academy
1988-1989: Fall: Mark South, Gloucester. Spring: Charles Wentworth, Hampton Roads Academy
1987-1988: Fall: Jimmy Miskill, Poquoson. Spring: Charles Wentworth, Hampton Roads Academy
1986-1987: Fall: Jimmy Miskill, Poquoson

GYMNASTICS
No longer selected
2008-2009: Caitlin Cook Furr, Poquoson
2007-2008: Caitlin Cook Furr, Poquoson
2006-2007: Loni Lane, Warwick
2005-2006: Kelly Wymer, Menchville
2004-2005: Megan Vincent, Menchville
2003-2004: Megan Vincent, Menchville
2002-2003: Megan Vincent, Menchville
2001-2002: Megan Vincent, Menchville
2000-2001: Megan Heath, Denbigh
1999-2000: Jessica Wennerstein, Menchville
1998-1999: Pam Brinker, Menchville
1997-1998: Elizabeth Washam, Menchville
1996-1997: Pam Brinker, Menchville
1995-1996: Pam Brinker, Menchville
1994-1995: Brooke Schubert, Warwick
1993-1994: Katherine Creswell, Menchville
1992-1993: Katherine Crewsell, Menchville
1991-1992: Katherine Creswell, Menchville
1990-1991: Katherine Creswell, Menchville
1989-1990: Alexa Constantinides, York
1988-1989: Karen Chester, Denbigh
1987-1988: Karen Chester, Denbigh
1986-1987: Heather Clayton, Tabb

BOYS SOCCER
2013-2014: Reeves Trott, Lafayette
2012-2013: Emery Trott, Lafayette
2011-2012: Patrick Kelly, Jamestown
2010-2011: Patrick O'Brien, Jamestown
2009-2010: Patrick O'Brien, Jamestown
2008-2009: Gavin Vest, Grafton
2007-2008: Kramer Runager, Jamestown
2006-2007: Chris Miller, Jamestown
2005-2006: Craig Todd, Mathews
2004-2005: Andrew Hoxie, Denbigh Baptist
2003-2004: Brock Hughes, Lafayette
2002-2003: Galen Small, Grafton
2001-2002: Spring: Trey Ross, Kecoughtan. Fall: David Rhodes, Peninsula Catholic
2000-2001: Spring: Kolby Runager, Jamestown. Fall: Ryan Rich, Hampton Roads Academy
1999-2000: Spring: Noah Palmer, Jamestown. Fall: Alex Brown, Christchurch
1998-1999: Fall: Will Swink, Hampton Roads Academy. Spring: Eric Norfleet, Gloucester
1997-1998: Fall; Matt Behncke, Hampton Roads Academy. Spring: Eric Norfleet, Gloucester
1996-1997: Fall: Matt Behncke, Hampton Roads Academy. Spring: Shadi Abi-Saab, Denbigh
1995-1996: Fall: Griff Behncke, Hampton Roads Academy. Spring: Steve Sachs, Lafayette
1994-1995: Fall: Matt Neely, Hampton Roads Academy. Spring: Mark Barnett, Lafayette, and Jay Hughes, Lafayette
1993-1994: Fall: Matt Neely, Peninsula Catholic. Spring: Andrew Sarmiere, Lafayette
1992-1993: Fall: Matt Neely, Peninsula Catholic. Spring: Chris Blelloch, Kecoughtan
1991-1992: Fall: Nelson Warley, Hampton Roads Academy. Spring: Eric Long, Kecoughtan
1990-1991: Fall: David Holt, Hampton Roads Academy. Spring: Dan Liebler, Lafayette
1989-1990: Fall: Demo Saras, Walsingham. Spring: Eddie Ramey, Kecoughtan
1988-1989: Spring: David Bonday, Kecoughtan. Fall: Jay Jenkins, West Point
1987-1988: Fall: Alain Berry, West Point. Spring: Dusty Scott, Hampton
1986-1987: Spring: Dusty Scott, Hampton

GIRLS SOCCER
2013-2014: Rachel Brewer, Tabb
2012-2013: Marissa Segala, Jamestown
2011-2012: Nicolette Young, Jamestown
2010-2011: Ashley Williams, Warhill
2009-2010: Lauren Gough, Jamestown
2008-2009: Dani Gunderson, Denbigh
2007-2008: Lindsay Wicher, Grafton
2006-2007: Lindsay Wicher, Grafton
2005-2006: Jodi Knorowski, Menchville
2004-2005: Kellie Jenkins, Lafayette
2003-2004: Caitlin Marple, Grafton
2002-2003: Caitlin Marple, Grafton
2001-2002: Emily Behncke, Hampton Roads Academy
2000-2001: Emily Behncke, Hampton Roads Academy
1999-2000: Jiselle Decker, York
1998-1999: Natalie Stallings, Poquoson
1997-1998: Ashley Meeker, Hampton Roads Academy
1996-1997: Shanna Caldwell, Bruton
1995-1996: Shanna Caldwell, Bruton
1994-1995: Shanna Caldwell, Bruton

SOFTBALL
2013-2014: Lia Batchelor, York, and Allyson Babinsack, Kecoughtan
2012-2013: Makayla Jenkins, Gloucester
2011-2012: Maggie Tyler, Poquoson
2010-2011: Maggie Tyler, Poquoson
2009-2010: Maggie Tyler, Poquoson
2008-2009: Gabby Andino, Woodside
2007-2008: Gabby Andino, Woodside
2006-2007 Stephanie Coates, Gloucester
2005-2006: Stephanie Coates, Gloucester
2004-2005: Alex Shoemaker, Grafton
2003-2004: Micki Rodriguez, Woodside
2002-2003: Micki Rodriquez, Woodside
2001-2002: Micki Rodriquez, Woodside
2000-2001: Holly Miller, Woodside
1999-2000: Kim Rowe, Bethel
1998-1999: Jennifer Dolan, Tabb
1997-1998: Jennifer Dolan, Tabb
1996-1997: Kim Messick, Kecoughtan
1995-1996: Leslie Inge, Poquoson
1994-1995: Amy Morgan, York
1993-1994: Jo Ann Andrews, Bethel
1992-1993: Kim Pankoke, Poquoson
1991-1992: Kim Pankoke, Poquoson, and Jennifer Diggs, Phoebus
1990-1991: Kim Pankoke, Poquoson
1989-1990: Kim Pankoke, Poquoson
1988-1989: Becky Bradshaw, Poquoson
1987-1988: Sharonda Baines, Sussex Central
1986-1987: Yuko Inoue, Kecoughtan

BOYS SWIMMING
2013-2014: Jonathan Spires, Grafton
2012-2013: Carter Kale, Lafayette
2011-2012: Ben Colley, Lafayette
2010-2011: Ben Colley, Lafayette
2009-2010: Kohl Hurdle, Warwick
2008-2009: Chris Cirillo, Warwick
2007-2008: Matt Baumler, Lafayette
2006-2007: Scott Madaras, Hampton Roads Academy
2005-2006: Scott Madaras, Hampton Roads Academy
2004-2005: David Walters, Tabb
2003-2004: Josh Graham, Menchville
2002-2003: Tim Kegelman, Tabb
2001-2002: Tim Kegelman, Tabb
2000-2001: Josh Fulton, Menchville
1999-2000: Richard Long, Kecoughtan
1998-1999: Josh Fulton, Menchville
1997-1998: Chris Mousetis, Woodside
1996-1997: Brett Cline, Ferguson
1995-1996: Brett Cline, Ferguson
1994-1995: Brad Hart, Peninsula Catholic
1993-1994: Brad Hart, Peninsula Catholic
1992-1993: Todd Stevens, Menchville
1991-1992: Kurt Jachimowski, Kecoughtan
1990-1991: Kurt Jachimowski, Kecoughtan
1989-1990: Kurt Jachimowski, Kecoughtan
1988-1989: Kurt Jachimowski, Kecoughtan

GIRLS SWIMMING
2013-2014: Peyton Baldwin, Hampton Roads Academy
2012-2013: MaryElizabeth Warhol, York
2011-2012: Amanda Carner, Menchville
2010-2011: Amanda Carner, Menchville
2009-2010: Rachel Sepanski, Tabb
2008-2009: Meaghan Holloway, Grafton
2007-2008: Meaghan Holloway, Grafton
2006-2007: Hannah Davis, Lafayette
2005-2006: Hannah Davis, Lafayette
2004-2005: Kristin Cihoski, Tabb
2003-2004: Christine Marshall, Menchville
2002-2003: Erin Homewood, Jamestown
2001-2002: Erin Homewood, Jamestown
2000-2001: Rebecca Knicely, Jamestown
1999-2000: Rebecca Knicely, Jamestown
1998-1999: Natalie Griffith, Hampton Roads Academy
1997-1998: Carolyn Rader, Grafton
1996-1997: Martha Gates, Lafayette
1995-1996: Natalie Griffith, Hampton Roads Academy
1994-1995: Martha Gates, Lafayette
1993-1994: Martha Gates, Lafayette
1992-1993: Mandy Wilding, Lafayette
1991-1992: Mandy Wilding, Lafayette
1990-1991: Laura Whanger, Menchville
1989-1990: Katherine Kerr, Kecoughtan
1988-1989: Alana Hartman and Katherine Kerr, Kecoughtan

BOYS TENNIS
2013-2014: Austen Delnicki, Menchville
2012-2013: Jake Fields, Menchville
2011-2012: Chiraag Shetty, Tabb
2010-2011: Graham Wilson, Menchville
2009-2010: Graham Wilson, Menchville
2008-2009: Elliott Mee, Jamestown
2007-2008: Elliott Mee, Jamestown
2006-2007: Bart Grover, Nansemond-Suffolk Academy
2005-2006: Yakov Diskin, Grafton
2004-2005: Yakov Diskin, Grafton
2003-2004: Yakov Diskin, Grafton
2002-2003: David Ancarrow, York
2001-2002: Nate Grover, Nansemond-Suffolk Academy
2000-2001: Mark Montandon, Menchville
1999-2000: Mark Montandon, Menchville
1998-1999: Tuck Dieter, Christchurch
1997-1998: Jonathan Chou, Hampton Roads Academy
1996-1997: Eric Christiansen, York
1995-1996: Sean Maymi, York
1994-1995: Carl Maymi, York
1993-1994: Mark Tepes, Lafayette
1992-1993: Mark Tepes, Lafayette
1991-1992: Kip Layman, Menchville
1990-1991: Kip Layman, Menchville, and Jay Goldstein, Ferguson
1989-1990: Jay Goldstein, Ferguson
1988-1989: Holden Knight, Peninsula Catholic
1987-1988: Marty Conn, Menchville
1986-1987: Holden Knight, Peninsula Catholic

GIRLS TENNIS
2012-2013: Wiktoria Plawska, Hampton Roads Academy
2012-2013: Maureen Slattery, Hampton Roads Academy
2011-2012: Maureen Slattery, Hampton Roads Academy
2010-2011: Taylor Wingo, Hampton Roads Academy
2009-2010: Maureen Slattery, Warwick
2008-2009: Kelly Little, Jamestown
2007-2008: Tori Ford, Lafayette
2006-2007: Tori Ford, Lafayette
2005-2006: Mary Kate James, Jamestown
2004-2005: Mary Kate James, Jamestown
2003-2004: Kelli Young, Peninsula Catholic
2002-2003: Caroline Hammond, Hampton Roads Academy
2001-2002: Spring: Ashley James, Jamestown Fall: Caroline Hammond, Hampton Roads Academy
2000-2001: Spring: Ashley James, Jamestown Fall: Caroline Hammond, Hampton Roads Academy
1999-2000: Spring: Megan Hunter, Poquoson
1998-1999: Fall: Melissa Holland, Nansemond-Suffolk Spring: Andrea Hunter, Poquoson
1997-1998: Fall: Melissa Holland, Nansemond-Suffolk Spring: Jessica Rackley, Jamestown
1996-1997: Fall: Scottie Howard, Lafayette Spring: Katherine Julian, Walsingham
1995-1996: Fall: Brooke Reid, Warwick Spring: Andrea Hunter, Poquoson
1994-1995: Fall: Scottie Howard, Lafayette Spring: Clara Marks, Nansemond-Suffolk Academy
1993-1994: Fall: Kara Streker, Warwick Spring: Clara Marks, Nansemond-Suffolk Acdaemy
1992-1993: Fall: Kristen Bodensick, Ferguson Spring: Clara Marks, Nansemond-Suffolk Academy
1991-1992: Fall: Jill Daszkowski, Bethel Spring: Rainey Owen, Nansemond-Suffolk Academy
1990-1991: Fall: Stephanie Williams, Ferguson Spring: Rainey Owen, Nansemond-Suffolk Academy
1989-1990: Fall: Julie Stanhope, Lafayette Spring: Laura McNeely, Bruton
1988-1989: Fall: Jenny Holm, Menchville Spring: Laura McNeely, Bruton
1987-1988: Fall: Charlotte Hubbard, Lafayette Spring: Roswitha Vander Pal, Forest Glen
1986-1987: Fall: Laura McNeely, Bruton Spring: Nancy Haberkorn, Lafayette

BOYS INDOOR TRACK
2013-2014: Derek Holdsworth, Lafayette
2012-2013: Marquis Childress, Smithfield
2011-2012: Desmond Smallwood, Lafayette
2010-2011: Kyle King, Grafton
2009-2010: Colin Mearns, Jamestown
2008-2009: DeAngelo Scales, Lafayette
2007-2008: Ja-Vell Bullard, Bethel
2006-2007: Garrick Piggott, Lafayette
2005-2006: Corey Vinston, Phoebus
2004-2005: Dakari Taylor-Watson, Lafayette
2003-2004: Dakari Taylor-Watson, Lafayette
2002-2003: Derrick Robbins, Denbigh
2001-2002: Keith Moffatt, Menchville
2000-2001: Alonzo Moore, Phoebus
1999-2000: Dexter Faulk, Woodside
1998-1999: Marcus Walker, Menchville
1997-1998: Dontae Bugg, Heritage
1996-1997: Ian Blackwood, Menchville
1995-1996: Ian Blackwood, Menchville
1994-1995: Seneca Lassiter, Lafayette
1993-1994: Seneca Lassiter, Lafayette
1992-1993: Tony Wheeler, Kecoughtan
1991-1992: Jerel Williams, Menchville
1990-1991: Tony Sawyer, Denbigh
1989-1990: Anthony Mungin, Lafayette
1988-1989: Lynn Chisholm, Denbigh
1987-1988: Kerry Wooden, Warwick
1986-1987: Kerry Wooden, Warwick

GIRLS INDOOR TRACK
2013-2014: Chantel Ray, Hampton
2012-2013: Brittni King, Tabb
2011-2012: Carolyn Brown, Phoebus
2010-2011: Kiara Porter, Tabb
2009-2010: Christal Petersen, Phoebus
2008-2009: Sherelle White, York
2007-2008: Sherelle White, York
2006-2007: Dominique Jordan, Woodside
2005-2006: Francena McCorory, Bethel
2004-2005: Francena McCorory, Bethel
2003-2004: Francena McCorory, Bethel
2002-2003: Yvette Lewis, Menchville
2001-2002: Jelyn Quick, Menchville
2000-2001: Ara Towns, Bethel
1999-2000: Elizabeth Bayne, Kecoughtan
1998-1999: Marie Giles, Bethel
1997-1998: Nicole Kelly, Bruton
1996-1997: Shontel Powell, Ferguson
1995-1996: Shontel Powell, Ferguson
1994-1995: Felicia McCray, Lafayette
1993-1994: Sadie Jackson, Menchville
1992-1993: Tonya McDuffie, Phoebus
1991-1992: Janelle Johnson, Bethel
1990-1991: Janelle Johnson, Bethel
1989-1990: Marsha Parker, Denbigh
1988-1989: Shelby Brown, Lafayette
1987-1988: Monique Everett, Denbigh
1986-1987: Monique Everett, Denbigh

BOYS OUTDOOR TRACK
2013-2014: Derek Holdsworth, Lafayette
2012-2013: Aaron Worrell, Woodside
2011-2012: Desmond Smallwood, Lafayette
2010-2011: Kyle King, Grafton
2009-2010: Colin Mearns, Jamestown
2008-2009: Cornell Jones, Smithfield
2007-2008: Ja-Vell Bullard, Bethel
2006-2007: Garrick Piggott, Lafayette
2005-2006: Corey Vinston, Phoebus
2004-2005: Dakari Taylor-Watson, Lafayette
2003-2004: Derrick Robbins, Woodside
2002-2003: Marco Gatson, Bruton
2001-2002: Keith Moffatt, Menchville
2000-2001: Alonzo Moore, Phoebus
1999-2000: Curtis Parker, Woodside
1998-1999: Terrance Patrick, Heritage
1997-1998: Dontae Bugg, Heritage
1996-1997: Chauncey Rogers, Denbigh
1995-1996: Jeremy Ward, Hampton
1994-1995: Seneca Lassiter, Lafayette
1993-1994: Seneca Lassiter, Lafayette
1992-1993: Seneca Lassiter, Lafayette
1991-1992: Tony Wheeler, Kecoughtan
1990-1991: Tony Wheeler, Kecoughtan
1989-1990: Charles Cooke, Menchville
1988-1989: Tony Vinson, Denbigh
1987-1988: Kerry Wooden, Warwick
1986-1987: Kerry Wooden, Warwick

GIRLS OUTDOOR TRACK
2013-2014: Chantel Ray, Hampton
2012-2013: Rachel Rabbitt, Grafton
2011-2012: Carolyn Brown, Phoebus
2010-2011: Kiara Porter, Tabb
2009-2010; Chrystal Peterson, Phoebus
2008-2009: Sherelle White, York
2007-2008: Michelle Speede, Grafton
2006-2007: Dominique Jordan, Woodside
2005-2006: Tierra Brown, Hampton
2004-2005: Francena McCorory, Bethel
2003-2004: Francena McCorory, Bethel
2002-2003: Yvette Lewis, Menchville
2001-2002: Yvette Lewis, Denbigh
2000-2001: Ara Towns, Bethel
1999-2000: Janine Jones, Menchville
1998-1999: Ara Towns, Bethel
1997-1998: Nicole Kelly, Bruton
1996-1997: Nicole Kelly, Bruton
1995-1996: Shontel Powell, Ferguson
1994-1995: Celia Murray, Phoebus
1993-1994: Joetta Purter, Menchville, and Sadie Jackson, Menchville
1992-1993: Tonya McDuffie, Phoebus
1991-1992: Janelle Johnson, Bethel
1990-1991: Jackie Pratt, Middlesex
1989-1990: Kim Blair, Hampton
1988-1989: Erica Matthews, Mathews
1987-1988: Monique Everett, Denbigh; and Angel Fleetwood, Windsor
1986-1987: Clarissa Dudley, Denbigh

BOYS VOLLEYBALL
2013-2014: Corey White, Heritage
2012-2013: Mark Alley, Menchville
2011-2012: Shane Horne, Woodside
2010-2011: Shane Horne, Woodside
2009-2010: Ramey Childress, Gloucester
2008-2009: Michael Brewer, Gloucester
2007-2008: Cody Kennedy, Menchville
2006-2007: Cody Kennedy, Menchville

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
2013-2014: Kelly Esch, Jamestown
2012-2013: Carley Allen, New Kent
2011-2012: Briana Sutton, Jamestown
2010-2011: Morgan Kline, Grafton
2009-2010: Bailey Lowenhaupt, Lafayette
2008-2009: Cory Harris, Jamestown
2007-2008: Alison Blasingame, Grafton
2006-2007: Erin Skipper, Tabb
2005-2006: Christine Bottles, Jamestown
2004-2005: Allison Wolfe, Grafton
2003-2004: Allison Wolfe, Grafton
2002-2003: Allison Wolfe, Grafton
2001-2002: Casey Wyatt, Jamestown
2000-2001: Casey Wyatt, Jamestown
1999-2000: Michele Farino, Lafayette
1998-1999: Karen Seaman, Tabb
1997-1998: Lindsay Sheppard, Bruton
1996-1997: Jennifer Davidson, Poquoson
1995-1996: Jennifer West, Franklin
1994-1995: Elizabeth Pearson, Nansemond River
1993-1994: Elizabeth Pearson, Nansemond River
1992-1993: Mary Moseley, Bruton
1991-1992: Elizabeth Spencer, Poquoson
1990-1991: Jennifer Rouse, Tabb

WRESTLING
2013-2014: Ross Graham, Poquoson
2012-2013: Chuck Sharon, Smithfield
2011-2012: Jeffrey Ogburn, Poquoson
2010-2011: Jeffrey Ogburn, Poquoson
2009-2010: Garrett Fosdyck, Mathews
2008-2009: Andrew Williams, Tabb
2007-2008: Andrew Williams, Tabb
2006-2007: Aaron Keeton, Poquoson
2005-2006: David Wise, Tabb
2004-2005: Duder Edmunds, Gloucester
2003-2004: Austin Moore, Lafayette
2002-2003: Anthony Burke, Poquoson
2001-2002: Donny Ooten, Lafayette
2000-2001: Jason Dye, York
1999-2000: Danny Martin, Tabb
1998-1999: Mike Akers, Poquoson
1997-1998: Mike Akers, Poquoson
1996-1997: Brad Fitzpatrick, Poquoson
1995-1996: Eric Thompson, Hampton
1994-1995: Eric Thompson, Hampton
1993-1994: Chad Juhl, Poquoson
1992-1993: John Baskerville, Ferguson
1991-1992: Thomas Martin, Poquoson
1990-1991: Joe Silvus, Mathews
1989-1990: Bubba Ferguson, Poquoson
1988-1989: Robert Henesey, Poquoson
1987-1988: Bobby Toms, Tabb
1986-1987: John Morris, Poquoson

Last edited by kennedy : 03-23-2007 at 04:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Daily Press athletes of the year Lynn Burke Daily Press athletes of the year 0 03-23-2007 10:37 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.